dcsimg

The NG-PON2 wave surges forward

Breakthrough in NG-PON2 interoperability provides increased flexibility, resiliency, and faster service delivery.

Join Calix, Verizon, and IHS Technology

The Future of GPON, XGS-PON, and NG-PON2

Aired Thursday, 2 June 2016

What is NG-PON? XGS-PON?

Calix Next Generation PON

Surf's up! Get ready to ride the next wave...

Next Generation PON technologies are coming and mark the first major shift in fiber access technology since the introduction of GPON over a decade ago. Calix is at the forefront of these new standards that will surge over the service provider landscape and change access networks forever.

NG-PON2 (Next Generation Passive Optical Network 2, or ITU-T G.989) is the first multi-wavelength access standard, ushering in the era of the multi-gigabit broadband experience for residential and business subscribers. Utilizing TWDM (Time and Wavelength Division Multiplexed) technology, NG-PON2 supports from 4 to 8 wavelengths of 10 Gbps PON over a single fiber. At the premises, tunable lasers and receivers in the ONU (Optical Network Unit) will offer multi-gigabit broadband services – taking the subscriber experience to an entirely new level. 

 

Verizon and Calix complete first NG-PON2 interop trial

See Calix NG-PON2 Press Release

See Verizon Press Release

Broadband Forum XGS-PON Interop Plugfest with the E7-2

 

Complementing NG-PON2 will be a toolset of other 10G standards, including fixed wavelength XGS-PON (10/10) and XG-PON1 (10/2.5). These fixed wavelength technologies lack the flexibility of NG-PON2, but they will be commercially available sooner and support RF video more easily. All of these standards can coexist with today’s 2.5 GPON and future NG-PON2 deployments-the ultimate in future proofing the network.

(Photo: Gustavo Miguel Fernandes / Shutterstock.com)

Next Gen PON Video Library

What Applications are Driving Next Gen PON?

MDU Residential Services

  • New technologies like G.fast deployed in multi-tenant buildings require higher fiber-to-the-building speeds than today's 2.5 GPON or point-to-point gigabit Ethernet

Business and Mobile Services

  • Businesses need multi-gigabit speeds, symmetrical services, and committed service rates
  • Business and business service types can be isolated on dedicated wavelengths for security and QOS

SFU Residential Services

  • Bandwidth contention among device-enabled subscribers for cloud-enhanced services is requiring more bandwidth (and 4K UHD video is on the horizon)
  • Open Access networks are driving the need for multiple service providers on a common infrastructure

 

How Does Next Gen PON Benefit Service Providers?

New Markets and Applications

Expands addressable market to larger businesses and MDUs over a common, already deployed infrastructure

Capture Customer Share

Grow market share against advanced service offerings from competitors

Keep Up with Consumer Bandwidth Demands

Service provider can keep up with projected consumer bandwidth growth over the next decade

A Superior Subscriber Experience

Offering the best end user experience is critical to sustainable service provider differentiation

Next Generation PON Attributes

Standard Bandwidth Options Wavelengths
10G EPON (IEEE 802.3av) 10G Down, 10G or 1G Up 1577nm Down, 1270nm Up
XG-PON1 (ITU G.987) 10G Down, 2.5G Up 1577nm Down, 1270nm Up
NG-PON2 (ITU G.989) 4-8X 10G Down, 4X8 2.5G or 10G Up, P2P Up and Down TWDM Down, 1596-1603nm; TWDM Up, 1532-1539nm; P2P Down and Up, 1610-1625nm
XGS-PON (ITU G.9807.1) 10G Down, 10G Up 1577nm Down, 1270nm Up

Data Center / Central Office

Learn More

Access Infrasructure

Learn More

Subscriber Premises

  • Expanded portfolio - MDU, Business, SFU
  • Tunable and fixed wavelength optics
  • GigaCenter with Carrier Class Wi-Fi support
  • Compass software-software-as-a-service support
Learn More

Next Generation PON Updates

Description and Status Date
NG-PON2 standard consented June 2015
Calix co-authors XGS-PON PMD specification for 10/10 fixed wavelength standard July 2015
NG-PON2 standard approved October 2015
XGS-PON standard consented February 2016